Program

 

XIII ITALIAN WORKSHOP ON ARTIFICIAL LIFE AND EVOLUTIONARY COMPUTATION

10th-12th September 2018, Parma, Italy

 

Monday September 10th
9:00 10:15 Registration
10:15 10:30 Opening (WIVACE 2018 chairs)
MORNING SESSION
10:30 11:00 Davide Maspero, Alex Graudenzi, Satwinder Singh, Dario Pescini, Giancarlo Mauri, Marco Antoniotti and Chiara Damiani Synchronization effects in a metabolism-driven model of multi-cellular system
11:00 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 12:00 Clara Pizzuti and Annalisa Socievole Optimal Curing Strategy Enhancement of Epidemic Processes with self-adaptive SBX Crossover
12:00 12:30 Filippo Neri Combining Machine Learning and Agent Based Modeling for Gold Price Prediction
12:30 13:00 Federico Bergenti and Stefania Monica A Bio-Inspired Approach to WiFi-Based Indoor Localization
13:00 14:30 Lunch
 
AFTERNOON SESSION
14:30 15:00 Shira Fano and Debora Slanzi Evolution of workers' behaviour in dual labor markets
15:00 15:30 Elpida Tzafestas Evolution of Generosity and its Infrastructure in Self-organizing Cooperative Societies
15:30 16:00 Sofia Samoili, Riccardo Righi, Montserrat Lopez Cobo, Melisande Cardona and Giuditta De Prato Unveiling Latent Relations in the Photonics Techno-Economic Complex System
16:00 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 17:30 Invited speaker:
Roberto Serra
Revisiting the ''Edge of Chaos''
17:30 18:00 Mathias S. Weyland, Pauline Thumser-Henner, Carla Rohrer Bley, Simone Ulzega, Alke Petri-Fink, Marco Lattuada, Stephan Scheidegger and Rudolph M. Füchslin Dynamic DNA Damage and Repair Modeling: Bridging the Gap between Experimental Damage Readout and Model Structure
18:00 18:30 Ylenia Miele, Zsofia Medveczky, Istvan Lagzi, Ada Fasulo, Marcello Budroni and Federico Rossi The relevance of Inorganic Nonlinear Chemical Reactions for the Origin of Life Studies
18:30 19:00
WIVACE Committee Meeting
 
Tuesday September 11th
MORNING SESSION
9:30 10:00 Antonia Azzini, Stefania Marrara and Amir Topalovic A Neuro-Fuzzy Approach to assess the soft skills profile of a researcher
10:00 10:30 Francesco Di Maiolo and Anna Painelli Resonance Energy Transfer in Real Time
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
SPECIAL SESSION ON QUANTUM COMPUTING
11:00 11:45 Invited speaker:
Simone Montangero
Extreme simulations for quantum technologies
11:45 12:10 Marie-Christine Roehsner, Joshua Kettlewell, Tiago Batalhao, Joseph Fitzsimons and Philip Walther Quantum advantage for probabilistic one-time programs
12:10 12:35 Thomas Elliott and Mile Gu Extreme memory advantages when simulating continuous-time stochastic processes with quantum devices
12:35 13:00 Giovanni Acampora, Federico Luongo and Autilia Vitiello A Proposal for a Quantum Implementation of Fuzzy Systems
13:00 14:20 Lunch
 
AFTERNOON SESSION
14:20 15:05 Invited speaker:
Fabio Sciarrino
The quest for quantum supremacy
15:05 15:30 Marco Avesani, Davide G. Marangon, Giuseppe Vallone and Paolo Villoresi Secure heterodyne-based quantum random number generator at 17 Gbps
15:30 15:55 Francesco Tacchino, Alessandro Chiesa, Matthew LaHaye, Michele Grossi, Ivano Tavernelli, Dario Gerace and Stefano Carretta Quantum simulators in hybrid nanocircuits
15:55 16:20 Adam Glos and Jarosław Adam Miszczak Impact of the malicious input data modification on the efficiency of quantum algorithms
16:20 16:50 Coffee Break
16:50 17:35 Invited speaker:
Ivano Tavernelli
Quantum computing for quantum chemistry applications
17:35 18:00 Alessandro Chiesa, Francesco Tacchino, Michele Grossi, Paolo Santini, Ivano Tavernelli, Dario Gerace and Stefano Carretta Quantum hardware simulating four-dimensional inelastic neutron scattering
18:00 18:25 Davide Ferrari and Michele Amoretti An Efficient and Effective Strategy for Compiling GHZ Circuits on IBM Q Devices
18:25 18:50 Riccardo Rasconi and Angelo Oddi Greedy Randomized Search for Scalable Compilation of Quantum Circuits
Evening   Social Dinner
 
Wednesday September 12th
9:30 10:00 Laura Sani, Alberto Bononi, Riccardo Pecori, Michele Amoretti, Monica Mordonini, Andrea Roli, Marco Villani, Stefano Cagnoni and Roberto Serra An Improved Relevance Index Method to Search Important Structures in Complex Systems
10:00 10:30 Luca Pazzi Modelling of a Safety Instrumented System by a Biologically Inspired Modular Construct
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 12:00 Invited speaker:
Jaap Kaandorp
Modelling growth and form of sea anemones and hydrozoans
12:00 12:30 Salvatore Magrì, Marco Villani, Andrea Roli and Roberto Serra EVOLVING CRITICAL BOOLEAN NETWORKS
12:30 13:00 Michele Braccini, Sara Montagna and Andrea Roli Self-loops favour diversification and asymmetric transitions between attractors in Boolean network models
13:00 13:15 Closing